Index No. 161413/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a)(10), "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that...the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party." CPLR § 1001(a) defines a party that should be joined as "persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Further, CPLR § 1003 provides that "[n]onjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section... [p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared."
Defendants allege that the plaintiff, a member of the ERT Unit and employed by the DOB, is a member of, and was represented by Allied Building Inspectors, IUOE Local 211 ("Local 211").