21 Civ. 5567 (JPC)
[…] Motion at 12. While Defendants are correct on the result, their briefing relies on the wrong standards in getting there.
The NYSHRL was amended in 2019, with two changes that are relevant to Charles's state hostile work environment claim. The first is the previously discussed language added to New York Executive Law section 300 directing that the NYSHRL “be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 300 (emphasis added). The amendment was signed into law on August 12, 2019, and this liberal construction language applies to causes of action accruing on or after that date. 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws chap. 160 §§ 6, 16(d); id. chap. 161 § 4(d); see Europe v.