No. 1648 C.D. 2011
[…] Cmwlth. 1993).
We begin with a review of the applicable law. Regulations of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development authorize a local housing authority to deny entry to an applicant who has engaged in "[d]rug-related criminal activity." 24 C.F.R. §982.553(a)(2)(ii)(A)(1). This regulation defines "drug-related criminal activity" as
The regulation also permits denial into the Program based on "[o]ther criminal activity which may threaten the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment" of other residents or Housing Authority staff or agents. See 24 C.F.R. §§982.553(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3) and (4).
the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug.24 C.F.R. §5.100. It defines "drug" as any "controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §802)." 24 C.F.R. §5.100.