No. 1648 C.D. 2011
[…] Section 113(a)(16) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, 35 P.S § 780-113(a)(16), prohibits "[k]nowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled or counterfeit substance by a person not registered under this act," or by an appropriate board, or pursuant to a valid prescription.
This Court's holding in Keim v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver's Licensing, 887 A.2d 834 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), on which the trial court relied, is also instructive. In Keim, a licensee's operating privilege was suspended under Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c), after he was convicted of manufacturing a controlled substance. Section 1532(c) states, in relevant part, that a license shall be suspended upon "conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance ...." 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c) (emphasis added). Keim argued that his conviction for manufacturing a controlled substance was not one of the offenses specifically listed in the statute.