No. 1648 C.D. 2011
[…] The regulation also permits denial into the Program based on "[o]ther criminal activity which may threaten the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment" of other residents or Housing Authority staff or agents. See 24 C.F.R. §§982.553(a)(2)(ii)(A)(3) and (4).
the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, or use of a drug, or the possession of a drug with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute or use the drug.24 C.F.R. §5.100. It defines "drug" as any "controlled substance as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. §802)." 24 C.F.R. §5.100.
This regulation parrots Section 8(f)(5) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §1437f(f)(5), which also defines "drug-related criminal activity" as "the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, use, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use, of a controlled substance (as defined in Section 802 of title 21)." Title 21 states that a controlled substance is a
drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.