C.A. No. 02A-02-004 WLW.
[…] Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 29, § 10142(d) (1997); see also Willis, 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS at *2.; ILC of Dover, Inc. v. Kelley, 1999 Del. Super. LEXIS 573, at *3 Del. Super. Ct. 1999).
DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 29, § 10142(d); see also Histed, 621 A.2d at 342.
Darnell v. BOC Group, Inc., 2001 Del. Super. LEXIS 283, *28-*29 (Del.Super.Ct. 2001), aff'd, 792 A.2d 188 (Del. 2002).
Willis, 2003 Del. Super. LEXIS at *2-*3.
B. Law Governing IAB's Award of Attorney's Fees
According to Title 19 of the Delaware Code Annotated § 2320 (10) "A reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware . . . whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation." According to the language of the statute, a claimant who receives a compensation award has a statutory right to an award of reasonable attorney's fees.