August 23, 1989
[…] (See, Muller v State of New York, 108 A.D.2d 181, revd on other grounds 67 N.Y.2d 271.)
We also note that defendant has apparently defaulted in answering the amended claim. (See, 22 NYCRR 206.7 [a]; Schoenborn v Kinderhill Corp., 98 A.D.2d 831.) Since the manner of service of a claim goes only to personal jurisdiction and is waivable (Reed v State of New York, 147 A.D.2d 767) arguably that defense is no longer available.
Which brings us to the second issue. CPLR 2103 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that service of interlocutory papers shall be made on a party's attorney by (1) personal delivery to him or her; (2) by use of United States mail; or (3) "if his office is open, by leaving the paper with a person in charge, or if no person is in charge, by leaving it in a conspicuous place; or if his office is not open, by depositing the paper, enclosed in a sealed wrapper directed to him, in his office letter drop or box". Clearly, personal delivery of an amended claim to an Assistant Attorney-General or mailing it to his or her office would satisfy this rule.