December 16, 1982
[…] Co., 52 A.D.2d 754). In fact, it was not until a jury had been selected and defendant was prepared to vigorously defend the action that the error surfaced. Thus, it is difficult to conclude that an amendment of the complaint by substituting the real parties in interest as defendants could result in any prejudice, despite the fact that the Statute of Limitations had expired. There is no evidence that the lapse of time has prejudiced defendants in any way. CPLR 305 (subd [c]) provides that the trial court may at any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended "if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced". We find none (see, also, CPLR 2001, 3025, subd [b]). Order affirmed, without costs. Mahoney, P.J., Sweeney, Kane, Casey and Levine, JJ., concur.
The named corporate defendant had been dissolved on May 14, 1969, some seven years before the accident described in the complaint.