2360-2019
[…] Id. "We pay attention to the statute's grammar and sentence structure" and avoid constructions that are "illogical, unreasonable, or inconsistent with common sense." Bartenfelder v. Bartenfelder, 248 Md.App. 213, 235 (2020) (citation omitted). If the words are ambiguous, we look at the statute's structure (including, in some instances, its title), context, relationship with other laws, and legislative history, among other indicia of intent. Stoddard, 395 Md. at 662-63.
At issue in this case are two provisions of the Insurance Article: IN §§ 19-209(c)(1) and 19-506. Section 19-509(c)(1) states:
In addition to any other coverage required by this subtitle, each motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued, sold, or delivered in the State after July 1, 1975, shall contain coverage for damages, subject to the policy limits, that:
(1) the insured is entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injuries sustained in a motor vehicle accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured motor vehicle[.]