Index No. 152033/2018
[…] (Pet. ¶12).
Petitioner alleges:
"An employer must accommodate a disability as long as it does not cause undue hardship to an employer's business ... Here, NYCHA had to do very little to accommodate Petitioner for the ten additional days he needed; it only had to let him continue to work the way he was working." (Pet. ¶26).
Petitioner alleges, "By terminating Plaintiff because of his disability, and refusing to accord him a reasonable accommodation, Respondent has violated 296 of the N.Y. State Human Rights Law and Section 8-107 of the NYC Human Rights Law." (Pet. ¶27).
CPLR §103[c] provides:
"Improper form. If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution. If the court finds it appropriate in the interests of justice, it may convert a motion into a special proceeding, or vice-versa, upon such terms as may be just, including the payment of fees and costs."
Certain claims such as those for discrimination are "better resolved in a plenary action rather than an Article 78 proceeding where discovery is readily available and where full legal and equitable relief is available." See Goldman v.