Index No. 805060/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Bank v Murphy, 127 A.D.3d at 1175).
The plaintiffs failed to rebut Mani's showing that TCC HCC was not his actual place of business in February 2022, when service was attempted there, or that the Staten Island address was not his dwelling place or usual place of abode in March 2022, when service was attempted there. Hence, the court concludes that service of process was not properly effectuated upon Mani. The court, however, declines to dismiss the complaint against him on that ground.
Although CPLR 306-b provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant," it alternatively authorizes the court, "upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice," to "extend the time for service."