2016–12588 2017-06885 Index No. 12921/09
[…] Thus, Broser v. Dworman (78 A.D.3d 979, 912 N.Y.S.2d 252 ), which expressly held that the plaintiff's motion for an extension was untimely since it was made after an order directing dismissal, is consistent with Sottile v. Islandia Home for Adults (278 A.D.2d 482, 718 N.Y.S.2d 394 ), even though in Sottile there happened to be both an order directing dismissal and an entry of judgment. The Cooke–Garrett and Saintus cases misapprehend the nature and significance of orders and judgments. CPLR 5011 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special proceeding and may be either interlocutory or final. A judgment shall refer to, and state the result of, the verdict or decision, or recite the default upon which it is based." Entry of judgment happens when the clerk of the court signs and files the judgment (see CPLR 5016 ).