Roche v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 1532(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part, that PennDOT shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction or admission into a preadjudication program for underage drinking in violation of Section 6308 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §6308. See Levinson v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 926 A.2d 1284, 1286 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). Accordingly, the records that PennDOT received, the contents of the DL-21 Form submitted, and its compliance with regulations, are key to our disposition.

Section 1532(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:

(d) Additional suspension.--[PennDOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver's . . . admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under 18 Pa. C.S. §6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages)[.] The duration of the suspension shall be as follows:
(1) For a first offense, [PennDOT] shall impose a suspension for a period of 90 days.
75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d)(1).

At the time of Licensee's offense and conviction, the suspension statute in effect was former Section 6310.4(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §6310.4(a) (repealed), which required suspension of the operating privilege of a person admitted to ARD for the underage drinking offense here in question, 18 Pa.