1:12CV301
[…] Salter v. E & J Healthcare, Inc., 155 N.C. App. 685, 693, 575 S.E.2d 46, 51 (2003).
Plaintiff has failed to carry this burden because she has presented insufficient evidence for a reasonable fact finder to conclude that her termination was "motivated by an unlawful reason or purpose that is against public policy," Garner, 350 N.C. at 572, 515 S.E.2d at 441. Through her briefing, Plaintiff contends that her termination occurred because of her refusal to violate N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2, which provides in pertinent part:
It is the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race . . . [or] color . . . by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.(See Docket Entry 97 at 33 n.23; see also id. at 34 ("Had [she] complied with [Defendant] Bowser's directives to treat employees differently on the basis of race, she would have violated [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2].").)