1:12CV301
[…] D. Whistleblower Claim (against all Defendants)
Under the Whistblower Claim, the Complaint alleges that, "[a]s a direct consequence of [Plaintiff's] complaints and other protected activities, [Plaintiff's] employment with DSS was terminated." (Docket Entry 3, ¶ 69.) In pertinent part, the North Carolina Whistleblower Act provides:
(a) It is the policy of this State that State employees shall be encouraged to report verbally or in writing to their supervisor, department head, or other appropriate authority, evidence of activity by a State agency or State employee constituting:N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-84. The Whistleblower Act further states:
(1) A violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation;(b) Further, it is the policy of this State that State employees be free of intimidation or harassment when reporting to public bodies about matters of public concern, including offering testimony to or testifying before appropriate legislative panels.
(2) Fraud;
(3) Misappropriation of State resources;
(4) Substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety; or
(5) Gross mismanagement, or gross waste of monies, or gross abuse of authority.
No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the State employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the State employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 126-84 unless the State employee knows or has reason to believe that the report is inaccurate.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85(a).