Robinson Miller v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] To prevail on a claim for interference with FMLA benefits, Plaintiff must prove (1) that she was denied a benefit to which the FMLA entitled her, and (2) that the denial of the FMLA benefit prejudiced her in some way. Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 89 (2002); Evans v. Books-A-Million, 762 F.3d 1288, 1295 (11th Cir. 2014); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A) (providing that employers who interfere with FMLA benefits are liable “to any eligible employee affected” for damages equal to “any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation” and “for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion”).