Case No. 8:20-cv-1614-KKM-JSS
[…] Gulf Coast Health Care of Del., Inc. , 854 F.3d 1261, 1268 (11th Cir. 2017) (acknowledging that an employee on non-FMLA medical leave is not protected from termination by the FMLA). If Chavous was not entitled to be restored to his position following his second termination, then the City's failure to do so cannot be a denial of an FMLA benefit. See § 2614(a)(3) (noting that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to ... any right, benefit, or position of employment ... to which the employee would [not] have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave"). And Chavous supplies no argument to the contrary.