Index 151399/2020
[…] 24 RCNY § 205.03 governs reporting deaths. Subsection (g) states that "Within five business days of receipt of any autopsy results or other information that would change the information in the cause of death section of the certificate or the confidential medical report, the person required to report the death shall file a supplemental report of the cause of death to amend the certificate or confidential medical report, if any" (24 RCNY § 205.03 [g]).
CPLR 7803 provides that the standard of review of an agency's determination, such as OCME, is "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (CPLR 7803 [3]). The "arbitrary and capricious" standard, defined by the Court of Appeals in Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist.