Index 151399/2020
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]). If the agency's decision is rational, "it must be upheld, even though the court, if viewing the case in the first instance, might have reached a different conclusion" (Matter of Verbalis v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 1 A.D.3d 101, 107 [1st Dept 2003] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).
Petitioner has moved for summary judgment in this special proceeding. CPLR 409 (b) provides that "[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised" (CPLR 409 [b]).