CR-18-0476
[…] (Citations omitted.) United States v. Lewis, 592 F.2d 1282, 1286 (5th Cir. 1979).’ "
George v. State, 159 So. 3d 90, 93 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting Coon v. State, 494 So. 2d 184, 186 (Ala. Crim. App. 1986) ).
Before the legislature amended § 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, in 2006, subsection (b) of that code section "was a codification of the common-law rules regarding a duty to retreat before using deadly force." Malone v. State, 221 So. 3d 1153, 1156 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016). But effective June 1, 2006, § 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, now provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (5), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
"(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.
"....