George v. State
[…] Coon v. State, 494 So.2d 184, 186 (Ala.Crim.App.1986).

Before 2006, Alabama's self-defense statute addressed deadly force in defense of self, as well as the duty to retreat, as follows:

“(b) ... [A] person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if it reasonably appears or he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety:

“(1) By retreating, except that the actor is not required to retreat:

“a. If he is in his dwelling or at his place of work and was not the original aggressor ....”

Effective June 1, 2006, however, § 13A–3–23, Ala.Code 1975, was amended to provide:

“(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in

order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (4), if the person reasonably believes that another person is:

“(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.

“....