No. 69027.
[…] Guenard, 443 N.E.2d at 894 (permitting a fee based on the fair value of services despite a specific violation of a court rule forbidding the divorce contingency); McDearmon v. Gordon Gremillion, 247 Ark. 318, 332, 445 S.W.2d 488, 496 (1969) (reversing on a contingent dissolution contract and remanding for an evidentiary hearing on reasonable fees); see also Annotation, Attorney's Recovery in Quantum Meruit for Legal Services Rendered Under a Contract Which is Illegal or Void as Against Public Policy, 100 A.L.R.2d 1378, 1390 (1965; 1983 and 1987 Supps.).
Section 484.130, RSMo 1986, provides:
The compensation of an attorney ... is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action ..., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action ..., which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment. (emphasis added).
It has been recognized in this state that the attorney's lien attaches to an award arising out of a divorce proceeding. Schechter v. Fitzsimmons Industries, Inc., 627 S.W.2d 89, 90 (Mo.App. 1981) (citing § 484.130). There is no reason that such a lien cannot attach here.