Pivot Holdings v. Daniel & Henry Co.
[…] DHA also argues that by ordering payment of the entire amount of fees from its settlement proceeds, without dividing the amount by client, the trial court ordered DHA to pay for services that only benefited Pivot. Imposing joint liability on DHA for Pivot's fees, it argues, was improper because there was no evidence that it had intended to be jointly obligated for those fees. For the following reasons, we find that none of these arguments have merit.

Section 484.130 states:

The compensation of an attorney or counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come; and cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.

A. Right to Recover Fees

Points I, II, and III raise against-the-weight-of-the-evidence and no-substantial evidence challenges.