RJMC Farms, LLC v. Vilsack
[…] See 7 CFR §§ 400.675 et seq. (1994). While there are a few avenues for a participant to be ineligible, the most relevant is when a participant has "a delinquent debt on a crop insurance policy, issued or reinsured by FCIC." 7 CFR § 400.679(a). A delinquent debt is "any debt owed to FCIC or the insurance provider . . . that has not been paid by the termination date specified in the applicable contract of insurance, or other due date for payment contained in any other agreement or notification of indebtedness." 7 CFR § 400.677. Naturally, a delinquent debt also requires a debt, which is somewhat confusingly defined as any money "which has been determined by an appropriate agency official to be owed." Id.

The parties agree that the controlling regulations are those in force at the time (2011) the insurance policy was active.