finding that agency acted reasonably in utilizing social cost methodology and considering global estimates
[…] AHRI and Zero Zone moved to consolidate the cases, and we granted the motion.
The Energy Policy and Conservation Act (“EPCA”) grants us jurisdiction to hear these cases:
Any person who will be adversely affected by a rule prescribed under section 6293, 6294, or 6295 of this title may, at any time within 60 days after the date on which such rule is prescribed, file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such person resides or has his principal place of business, for judicial review of such rule.
42 U.S.C. § 6306(b)(1). The New Standards Rule was prescribed under § 6295. The 2014 Test Procedure Rule was prescribed under § 6314, which is covered by § 6306(b). See id. § 6316(a)(1) (explaining that “references to sections 6293, 6294, and 6295 of this title shall be considered as references to sections 6314, 6315, and 6313 of this title”).
Petitioners challenge both the decisionmaking process and the substance of the final rules. Upon review of those challenges, we conclude that DOE acted in a manner worthy of our deference.