finding that agency acted reasonably in utilizing social cost methodology and considering global estimates
[…] Associated Fisheries, Inc. v. Daley , 127 F.3d 104, 115 (1st Cir. 1997) ; see also Ranchers Cattlemen Action Legal Fund United Stockgrowers of Am. v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. , 415 F.3d 1078, 1102 (9th Cir. 2005). In the petitioners' view, a small business exemption constitutes a significant alternative and must be considered.
Section 604 does not define what the RFA considers to be “significant” alternatives. See 5 U.S.C. § 604. However, when describing an agency's duty to write an initial regulatory flexibility analysis, § 603 states that:
Consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant alternatives such as—
(1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small entities;
(2) the clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities;
(3) the use of performance rather than design standards; and
(4) an exemption from coverage of the rule , or any part thereof, for such small entities .
Id. § 603(c) (emphases added). According to the petitioners, agencies must also consider all four of these “significant alternatives” in their final regulatory flexibility analysis.