finding that agency acted reasonably in utilizing social cost methodology and considering global estimates
[…] See St. James Hosp. v. Heckler , 760 F.2d 1460, 1469 (7th Cir. 1985). DOE's determination of SCC was neither arbitrary nor capricious.
This argument is highlighted by an amicus brief submitted by the Institute for Policy Integrity at New York University School of Law. The petitioners argue that we should strike the amicus brief from the record. That motion is denied.
Although we need not reach these questions today, DOE probably also had the authority to consider environmental benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(I), which allows the agency to consider “the economic impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the products subject to such standard.” Environmental benefits have an economic impact. Further, DOE would have the authority to consider environmental benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(VII), which allows DOE to consider “other factors the Secretary considers relevant.”