finding that agency acted reasonably in utilizing social cost methodology and considering global estimates
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. EPA , 682 F.3d 1032, 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2012) ; see also Allied Local & Reg'l Mfrs. Caucus v. EPA , 215 F.3d 61, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
Section 603 of the RFA limits the definition of a “significant alternative” to one which is “[c]onsistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes.” Id. § 603(c). Therefore, to determine the merits of petitioners' argument, we must first consider the objectives of the EPCA. One of the EPCA's stated “purposes” is to “provide Federal energy conservation standards applicable to covered products.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(a)(1). The EPCA contemplates exemptions for small manufacturers. Id. § 6295(t). However, those exemptions are temporary, lasting for a “period not longer than the 24-month period beginning on the date such rule becomes effective.” Id. § 6295(t)(1). In addition, an exemption will only be made “on application of [the] manufacturer” and only after DOE investigates the unique circumstances of that manufacturer. Id. Further, the exemption can only be provided after DOE “makes a finding, after obtaining the written views of the Attorney General, that a failure to allow an exemption ... would likely result in a lessening of competition.” Id. § 6295(t)(2). These provisions make clear that the EPCA's objective is to impose consistent, national standards for each class of covered product. Exceptions to those standards are only allowed for short periods of time, and only after consultation with the Attorney General.