Rivera v. Schwager
[…] The plaintiff counters, in part, that the " shall affect all the parties" language has a broader meaning, and that all the parties are connected because they have an interest in the outcome, specifically as it pertains to apportioning damages. The plaintiff further argues, in relevant part, that joinder should be permitted in order to promote judicial economy and avoid inconsistent verdicts.

In Connecticut, two or more causes of action may be joined in a single complaint pursuant to General Statutes § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21, which contain virtually identical language. General Statutes § 52-97 states: " In any civil action the plaintiff may include in his complaint both legal and equitable rights and causes of action, and demand both legal and equitable remedies; but, if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either (1) upon contract, express or implied, or (2) for injuries, with or without force, to person and property, or either, including a conversion of property to the defendant's use, or (3) for injuries to character, or (4) upon claims to recover real property, with or without damages for the withholding thereof, and the rents and profits of the same, or (5) upon claims to recover personal property specifically, with or without damages for the withholding thereof, or (6) claims arising by virtue of a contract or by operation of law in favor of or against a party in some representative or fiduciary capacity, or (7) upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action. The several causes of action so united shall all belong to one of these classes, and, except in an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, shall affect all the parties to the action, and not require different places of trial, and shall be separately stated; and, in any case in which several causes of action are joined in the same complaint, or as matter of counterclaim or set-off in the answer, if it appears to the court that they cannot all be conveniently heard together, the court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action or may direct that any one or more of them be expunged from the complaint or answer." (Emphasis added.) Id.