Persaud v. Harris
[…] State, 57 Conn.App. 134, 747 A.2d 32 (2000), a single jury may resolve the claims against "multiple defendants notwithstanding the unique circumstances creating liability on each of their parts." Orengo v. Leger, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham, Docket No. CV-14-6008529 (Nov. 24, 2014, Boland J.) (59 Conn.L.Rptr. 422, 422). This finding, together with the finding that both claims qualify as a cause of action for injury to person thus falling within the ambit of § 52-97(2), mandates the holding that the two causes of action are properly joined under both § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21. Furthermore, the court finds that the two causes of action arise "out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." Practice Book § 10-21(7).