Persaud v. Harris
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McCart v. Shelton, 81 Conn.App. 58, 61, 837 A.2d 872 (2004), citing Zanoni v. Hudon, 42 Conn.App. 70, 73, 678 A.2d 12 (1996). "In ruling on a motion to strike, the [trial] court must accept as true the facts alleged in the [pleadings] and construe them in the manner most favorable to sustaining their legal sufficiency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Doe v. Hartford Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., 317 Conn. 357, 398, 119 A.3d 462 (2015).

General Statutes § 52-97 and Practice Book § 10-21 both address the joinder of causes of action nearly identically, and provide in relevant part: "In any civil action the plaintiff may include in his complaint ... causes of action ... but, if several causes of action are united in the same complaint, they shall all be brought to recover, either ... (2) for injuries, with or without force, to person and property, or either ... or (7) upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action. The several causes of action so united shall all belong to one of these classes, and ... shall affect all the parties to the action ..." Our Supreme Court observed, in interpreting a predecessor statute, that it advances "the general policy of our law which favors as far as possible the litigation of related controversies in one action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Veits v.