Rivera v. Holder
[…] See, e.g., Sample v. United States, 838 F. Supp. 373, 375-77 (N.D. Ill. 1993); Yates v. United States Soldiers' Airmen's Home, 533 F. Supp. 461, 462 (D.D.C. 1982).

2. Plaintiff's Employment Discrimination Claim

Because Plaintiff alleged in his administrative complaint that he was discriminated against on the basis of race and religion and that he was forced to resign in lieu of termination, Plaintiff's complaint constituted a "mixed case" complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1) (noting that "[a] mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race . . . [or] disability . . . stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)"); Ballard v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 768 F.2d 756, 757 (6th Cir. 1985) ("A 'mixed case' is one in which an employee alleges that unlawful discrimination was a motivating factor in the personnel action being appealed.").