Prim v. Brennan
[…] Donahoe, 2015 WL 5719614, *2 (M.D. Ala. Sept. 29, 2015), citing Kloeckner v. Solis, ___ U.S. , 133 S.Ct. 596, 601, 184 L.Ed.2d 433 (2012) ("When an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination [prohibited by another federal statute], she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a 'mixed case.'"); see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1) ("A mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)."). Because it is apparent from the Commission's final decision that Prim alleged she was terminated by U.S. Postal Service Agency in Mobile on the basis of her sex and disability, this is a mixed-case employment discrimination case.