Riser v. Cent. Portfolio Control
[…] Whenever a CRA prepares a consumer report, the FCRA requires it to “follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Id. § 1681e(b).

If a consumer disputes the “completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file at a [CRA],” FCRA Section 1681i requires the CRA to “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate” within 30 days of receiving notice of the dispute. Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). Several other deadlines are triggered by this notice. Within five business days of receiving notice, the CRA must provide notification of the dispute to the entity that furnished the information to the CRA (the “furnisher”) and include “all relevant information regarding the dispute” that was received from the consumer. Id. § 1681i(a)(2)(A). If the consumer provides additional relevant information to the CRA after this initial five-business-day period, the CRA must also “promptly” provide the furnisher with that information. Id. § 1681i(a)(2)(B). Before the end of the 30-day period, the CRA must “record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file.” Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). If an item is inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable, the CRA is required to either delete or modify the item and “promptly” notify the furnisher of the changes. Id. § 1681i(a)(5)(A).