2:22-cv-00538-LK
[…] For its part, First American first argues that Cary's TILA claims are time-barred under Section 1640(e), which limits the commencement of actions to “one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation[.]” Dkt. No. 27 at 9. Because Cary signed the relevant documents in July 2019, Dkt. No. 26 at 11, and has not provided any basis for a different date of violation, any of her claims under Section 1640(e) are time-barred. However, it appears that some of Cary's claims are based on alleged violations of Section 1639c or other listed sections which may be brought “before the end of the 3-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). Furthermore, to the extent Cary levies CPA claims against First American based on violations of TILA, those claims are governed by the CPA's four-year statute of limitations. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.120; Hoffman v.