2:22-cv-00538-LK
[…] At this juncture, Cary's claims against First American amount to a half-baked attempt to imbue First American with responsibility for the Patch Defendants' actions and to fashion claims of collusion from whole cloth. But beyond conclusory assertions, Cary provides no basis to assign liability to First American.
1. Cary Fails to State a TILA Claim
Section 1639c(e) of the Truth in Lending Act proscribes “terms which require arbitration” in residential mortgage loans and extensions of credit under an open end consumer credit plan “secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e)(1). Subsection (e)(3) further provides that:
No provision of any residential mortgage loan or of any extension of credit under
an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, and no other agreement between the consumer and the creditor relating to the residential mortgage loan or extension of credit referred to in paragraph (1), shall be applied or interpreted so as to bar a consumer from bringing an action in an appropriate district court . . . for damages or other relief in connection with any alleged violation of this section[.]Id. § 1639c(e)(3).
Cary avers that First American “actively engaged” with the Patch Defendants to include an arbitration clause in the Escrow General Provisions that encompasses disputes arising from the Patch agreement itself, in violation of Section 1639c(e)(3). Dkt.