2:22-cv-00538-LK
[…] No. 26 at 3. To the extent there is a basis to apply TILA to First American under these circumstances, Cary has not identified it. See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) (defining “creditor” as a person who both “regularly extends . . . consumer credit” and “is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness”); see also Bumatay v. Fin. Factors, Ltd., No. CIV 10-00375 JMS/LEK, 2010 WL 3724231, at *8 (D. Haw.