CV195000098S
[…] Motiva Enterprises, LLC, 308 Conn. 719, 736, 66 A.3d 848 (2013).
Respondent argues that DOC has the authority to alter its administrative directives to determine the requirements for earning RREC and its 2016 alteration to Administrative Directive 4.2A is within its discretionary authority as granted by statute. General Statutes § 18-98e provides, in relevant part, that "any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994 ... may be eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of such person’s sentence, in an amount not to exceed five days per month, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Correction ..." This, according to the respondent, means that the current grant of four days’ RREC to the petitioner is lawful. The petitioner argues that it is not.