CV164007926S
[…] Subsection (d) provides, in relevant part, that in "no event shall any credit earned under this section be applied by the commissioner so as to reduce a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment such inmate is required to serve by statute."
This was the operative version of the statute in effect on the date that the petitioner committed his offenses: June 24, 2012.
B. § 18-98e as Amended in 2015
In 2015, the legislature once again amended § 18-98e to add offenses to the list of statutorily ineligible offenses for the purposes of earning RREC. P.A. 15-216. After the effective date of P.A. 15-216-October 1, 2015-anyone who is convicted of "a violation of section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c, 53a-54d, 53a-55, 53a-55a, 53a-70a, 53a-70c or 53a-100aa, or is a persistent dangerous felony offender or persistent dangerous sexual offender pursuant to section 53a-40"; (emphasis added) P.A. 15-216; is barred from being eligible to earn RREC. These offenses are generally classified as violent offenses and includes a violation of General Statutes § 53a-55a-Manslaughter in the First Degree with a Firearm.