No. 121,879
[…] WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays that the Court enter judgment in their favor and against Defendants for amounts owed as a direct and proximate result of Defendants' negligence in the amount of one million ninety-two thousand three hundred sixty-one dollars ($1,092,361.00) plus the value of the reduced quality of hunting on the Ringneck Property, and for any other further relief that this Court deems just and proper."
After the discovery deadline had past, Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(b) ("A party against whom relief is sought may move, with or without supporting affidavits or supporting declarations . . . for summary judgment on all or part of the claim."). They claimed they were entitled to summary judgment because the "Plaintiff cannot prove damages. In the alternative, Plaintiff's damage claim should be capped at $1,600." As required, they set forth the list of uncontroverted facts upon which they relied.