No. 104,839.
[…] A motion to suppress is intended to exclude evidence obtained as a result of an illegal search and seizure. Typically, motions to suppress are filed to address alleged violations of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights that result from the actions of a law enforcement officer—either lack of reasonable suspicion or probable cause, or the absence of consent. See e.g., State v. Fewell, 286 Kan. 370, 376–80, 184 P.3d 903 (2008).
In Kansas, motions to suppress evidence in criminal proceedings are controlled by K.S.A. 22–3216. This statute provides that “a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move ... to suppress as evidence anything so obtained.” K.S.A. 22–3216(1). “The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful.” K.S.A. 22–3216(2).
Here, Smith's motion to suppress does not allege an unlawful search or seizure and he admits that he “agreed to submit to a breath test.”