CV065007678.
[…] On August 13, 2012, the motion to substitute was granted by this court.
By letter dated July 29, 2005, the administratices previously filed a claim with the state claims commissioner, seeking permission to bring a wrongful death action against the state. See generally Perrone v. State, 122 Conn.App. 391, 988 A.2d 256 (2010). Nevertheless, that claim was ultimately dismissed by the claims commissioner and is irrelevant to the present motions. Id.
The motion to substitute actually refers to General Statutes § 57-107; however, this appears to be a typographical error. General Statutes § 52-107 provides: " The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party."