CV065007678.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, 3 Conn. .App. 598, 600, 490 A.2d 1024, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 807, 494 A.2d 904 (1985).
General Statutes § 52-555 provides, in relevant part: " (a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no' such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
At oral argument, the defendants argued that Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, supra, 3 Conn.App. at 598, precluded the named plaintiffs from seeking to set aside the court's order granting the underlying motion to substitute.