Civil Action No.: RDB 06-2594.
[…] SICA was Plaintiff's employer, not SIGI. Therefore, Plaintiff's entire Complaint should be dismissed with Prejudice as to SIGI.
(Defs' Mem. Supp. Summ. J. p. 1.) In his opposition papers, Plaintiff does not address this issue. Finally, in their reply papers, Defendants supplement their initial argument by submitting documentary evidence — including portions of SIGI's 2005 Annual Report and SICA's benefits handbook — and an analysis of the relevant legal principles. ( See Defs' Reply pp. 2-5 Exs. 1-2.)
Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides:
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered (6) to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Rule 56.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b) (emphasis added); see also Gadsby by Gadsby v. Grasmick, 109 F.3d 940, 949 (4th Cir. 1997) ("Because the district court considered matters outside of the pleadings, we shall treat its decision as one to grant summary judgment"); Jordan v. Washington Mut.