3:20-cv-118-BJB
[…] See MTD at 15-23; Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). Dominique argues that Dorn's allegations, even accepting them as true, would not allow him to recover because he filed this lawsuit after the statute of limitations expired before he filed. MTD at 21-23. If this case is governed by the one-year defamation statute of limitations, Dominique is right. But if the five-year catch-all statute of limitations that typically applies to tortious-interference claims controls, Dorn's suit is timely.
KRS § 413.120(6) creates a five-year statute of limitations for “injur[ies] to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated.” Although it doesn't specifically mention tortious interference, Kentucky courts have interpreted this provision to mean that “tortious interference claims are subject to the five-year statute of limitations period set forth in KRS § 413.120.” Cameo, LLC v.