Richardson v. Richardson
[…] Nor does it have the discretion to ignore the guidelines because it feels that important factors were ignored by the Legislature. We must assess the trial court's order with these principles in mind.

Keplinger v. Keplinger, 839 S.W.2d 566, 568 (Ky. Ct. App., 1992) (emphasis from original); see also Favrow v. Vargas, 222 Conn. 699, 610 A.2d 1267, 1276 (Conn. 1992).

Under 42 U.S.C.A. § 667(a), another purpose of child support guidelines is "to ensure that their application results in the determination of appropriate child support award amounts." 42 U.S.C.A. § 667(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(f), (h) (2008).