No. 35078-1-I.
[…] See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 678 (6th ed. 1990) (defining "gainful" and "gainful employment"). We note that, in other contexts, the Legislature has defined gainful employment in accord with the first definition. See RCW 7.68.020(5) (crime victim's compensation law defines "gainfully employed" as "engaging on a regular and continuous basis in a lawful activity from which a person derives a livelihood"); WAC 296-18A-420(2) (vocational rehabilitation regulations define "gainful employment" as "any occupation . . . which allows a worker to be compensated with wages or other earnings").
RCW 26.19.071(6) provides in relevant part:
"The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation."
Under the first definition, Peterson's employment is gainful because he earns approximately $18,000 per year.