Rhode v. Bonta
[…] New Jersey, 437 U.S. 617, 624 (1978)). The solution, for the benefit of the nation as a whole, is to enjoin enforcement of these protectionist laws and permit out-of-state businesses to sell directly to California's residents.

C. Preemption by 18 U.S.C. § 926A

Plaintiffs claim that 18 U.S.C. § 926A preempts the ammunition provisions in California Penal Code § 30314 that prohibit a resident from bringing ammunition back into the state. The claim was not part of the earlier preliminary injunction; the claim was considered on the initial motion to dismiss.Title 18 U.S.C. § 926A is part of what is known as the federal Firearm Owners Protection Act and ensures that a person may carry a firearm “from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” provided the person properly stores the firearm. This law expressly contemplates that ammunition will be transported with a firearm.