Rhode v. Bonta
[…] This is the case even if the resident complies with § 926A's condition keeping the ammunition in a place not accessible from the passenger compartment of the transporting vehicle and the firearm unloaded. In what is likely an otherwise common occurrence with hunters and motorhome travelers, § 30314 criminalizes that which § 926A immunizes. It is difficult to read the two statutes otherwise. There is a direct and positive conflict between the two provisions and the two cannot be reconciled. In such cases, the federal statute preempts the state statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 927 (“No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.”).

The Attorney General argues that § 926A does not apply to ammunition although the statute mentions ammunition twice.