Rhode v. Bonta
[…] The California statute says, “a resident of this state shall not bring or transport into this state any ammunition that he or she purchased or otherwise obtained from outside of this state unless he or she first has that ammunition delivered to a licensed ammunition vendor for delivery to that resident pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 30312.” Cal. Pen. Code § 30314(a). There are some exceptions which do not save the statute.Subsection (c) makes a violation an infraction for the first offense and either an infraction or a misdemeanor for subsequent offenses. In contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides,

Section 30314(b) provides a list of exceptions of which only one is pertinent here. Subsection (b)(6) exempts “A person who acquired the ammunition from a spouse, registered domestic partner, or immediate family member as defined in Section 16720.” The statute does not claim to apply to non-residents brining ammunition into the state.