Rhode v. Becerra
[…] The question is how to achieve this objective while respecting the freedoms of law-abiding citizens. State and federal laws already criminalize the possession of ammunition by felons, prohibited persons, and aliens unlawfully in the United States. See Cal. Penal Code § 30305 ; 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Even without the background check system, violent felons, prohibited persons, and aliens unlawfully in the United States commit a new crime if they acquire possession of ammunition from a gun shop, sporting goods store, or other vendors.

California Penal Code § 30305(a)(1) states,

"No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition."

The Gun Control Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq. , establishes a detailed federal scheme governing firearms and ammunition.