Reyes v. State
[…] We conclude that the definition of forensic scientific evidence pursuant to § 52-582 (d) unambiguously does not apply to the petitioner’s evidence. The petitioner’s evidence cumulatively amounts to chain of custody evidence that challenges the manner in which the police documented their handling of the cans containing the accelerant samples. Police documentation of the sizes of the cans, the origin of the cans, and the duration of time that individuals had access to the cans does not 558constitute forensic scientific evidence within the meaning of § 52-582. This evidence does not involve "the application of scientific or technical practices to the recognition, collection, analysis and interpretation of evidence"; General Statutes § 52-582 (d); because it exclusively bears on the details of the size and whereabouts of the cans, which does not involve the evidence contained within those cans.