Reyes v. State
[…] Administrator, 238 Conn. 273, 278-79, 679 A.2d 347 (1996). But, when a statute 554is not plain and unambiguous, we also look for interpretive guidance to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common-law principles governing the same general subject matter in order to properly glean the meaning of the statutory language at issue. See Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 741, 785 A.2d 197 (2001).

We next turn to the relevant language of § 52-582. Section 52-582 (a) provides: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence or other newly discovered evidence, as described in sub-section (b) of this section, that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or at the time of any previous petition under this section, may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence, and the court may grant the petition if the court finds that had such evidence been presented at trial, there is a reasonable likelihood there would have been a different outcome at the trial."

Section 52-582 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "Such newly discovered evidence in support of a petition for a new trial may include newly discovered forensic scientific evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or original or previous petition for a new trial … including that which might undermine any forensic scientific evidence presented at the original trial." Section 52-582 (d) provides: "For purposes of this section, ‘forensic’ means the application of scientific or technical practices to the recognition, collection, analysis and interpretation of evidence for criminal and civil law or regulatory issues, ‘forensic 555scientific evidence’ includes scientific knowledge or technical knowledge, reports or testimony by forensic analysts or experts, and scientific standards or a scientific method or technique upon which the relevant scientific evidence is based, and ‘scientific knowledge’ includes knowledge of the general scientific community and all fields of scientific knowledge upon which those fields or disciplines rely."

In interpreting § 52-582, we do not write on a clean slate. Rather, we are bound by our previous judicial interpretations of the language and purpose of the statute. See, e.g., State v. Douglas C., 345 Conn. 421, 465, 285 A.3d 1067 (2022).