Reyes v. State
[…] Although the respondent acknowledges that this court is bound by the Randolph decision, it expressly reserves its ability to challenge "the correctness of the Randolph decision" in our Supreme Court.

[3–5] "Pursuant to [General Statutes] § 52-270, a convicted criminal defendant may petition the Superior Court for a new trial on the basis of newly discovered evidence." Skakel v. State, 295 Conn. 447, 466, 991 A.2d 414 (2010). Section 52-582, which contains the statute of limitations applicable to petitions for a new trial, provides in relevant part that "[n]o petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of …. " "The three year period [of § 52-582] begins to run from the date of rendition of judgment by the trial court … which, in a criminal case, is the date of imposition of the sentence by the trial court." (Citation omitted.) Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).