Reyes v. State
[…] (Citation omitted.) Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994). Additionally, the three year limitation period pursuant to § 52-582 is a jurisdictional bar and, in the absence of any applicable exception or tolling doctrine, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an untimely petition for a new trial. See Turner v. State, supra, 172 Conn. App. at 370, 160 A.3d 398.

[6] The tolling doctrine of fraudulent concealment is codified in § 52-595, which provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable there for at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." With 551respect to fraudulent concealment under § 52-595, "[t]he question … is whether the [petitioner] [has] adduced any credible evidence that [the respondent] fraudulently concealed the existence of the [petitioner’s] cause of action. … Under our case law, to prove fraudulent concealment, the