Reyes v. State
[…] Rather, he asserts that his evidence falls within the legislative framework of newly discovered forensic scientific evidence. Accordingly, the issue presented is whether the petitioner’s proffered evidence with respect to the state’s handling of cans containing accelerant samples collected from the scene of the 95 Downing Street fire constituted "forensic scientific evidence," as defined by § 52-582 (d).

The trial court did not determine whether the petitioner’s evidence "was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or original or previous petition for a new trial" under § 52-582 (b). On the basis of our conclusion that the petitioner’s evidence was not forensic scientific evidence, and because neither party raises this claim on appeal, we likewise do not reach this issue.