Reyes v. State
[…] We agree with the petitioner’s first claim but disagree with his second claim. Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the trial court, and we remand the case to the trial court for a new evidentiary hearing before a different judge to determine whether the three year limitation period of § 52-582 was tolled by § 52-595.

General Statutes § 52-582 (a) provides in relevant part: "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition for a new trial in a criminal proceeding based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence or other newly discovered evidence, as described in subsection (b) of this section, that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial or at the time of any previous petition under this section, may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence …."