Reyes v. Small Bus. Admin.
[…] Because Defendants' denial of Plaintiff's EIDL application was a “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy,” this matter is ripe for judicial review. 5 U.S.C. § 704.

B. Analysis

1. As Plaintiff's Claims Are Ultimately Without Merit, the Court Declines to Address the Issue of Sovereign Immunity

Defendants argue in the first instance that Plaintiff's requests for injunctive and mandamus relief, contained in Counts II and V of his Complaint, are barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity as implicated by Section 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act, which section provides that “no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). (See Def. Br. 10-15).