Burke v. Verizon Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] (See R&R (Dkt. No. 142) at 7-8; id. at 8 (citing Wallach v. Lieberman, 366 F.2d 254, 257 (2d Cir. 1966); Am. Trucking Ass'n, Inc., 795 F.3d 351, 359 (2d Cir. 2015))) Given these circumstances, Judge Gorenstein concludes that this statute does not make the Attorney General a necessary or required party. (Id. at 7-8) Judge Gorenstein further notes that the Attorney General's motion to dismiss demonstrates that she does not wish to be part of this action. (Id. at 8; see also id. at 7 n.5 (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1012(b), which reads: "When the constitutionality of a statute of the state, or a rule and regulation adopted pursuant thereto is involved in an action to which the state is not a party, the attorney-general, shall be notified and permitted to intervene in support of its constitutionality."))

For all of these reasons, Judge Gorenstein recommends that Plaintiff's claims against the Attorney General should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. (Id. at 6-9)

B. Claims Against CUNY