Burke v. Verizon Commc'ns, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 6-7 (citing case law)) Judge Gorenstein also points out that the Amended Complaint contains no "factual allegations against the NY AG whatsoever[.]" (Id. at 8)

Plaintiff also cites 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), which provides as follows: "In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State to intervene . . . for argument on the question of constitutionality. . . ." (See Pltf. Opp. (Dkt. No. 138) at 4 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b)))) As Judge Gorenstein points out, however, it is the Attorney General's decision whether to intervene pursuant to this statute. (See R&R (Dkt. No. 142) at 7-8; id. at 8 (citing Wallach v.