CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-11715-DPW
[…] Plaintiffs argue that using the lunch break as offsets is without any legal foundation. The Supreme Judicial Court has held that an employer could not make an agreement with his employees pursuant to which the employer would deduct accident-related damages from his employees' earned wages. Camara, 941 N.E.2d 1118. Plaintiffs contend that time spent on lunch breaks should be treated in the same manner as the "offsets" in Camara, which were not permitted under Massachusetts law.
I note that Mass. Gen. Laws c. 149, § 100 provides that "No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." That law, however, does not create a private right of action. See Salvas v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 893 N.E.2d 1187, 1215-16 (Mass. 2008).