Nat'l Grid v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] (Decision 1, App. Ex. A.) In accordance with Rhode Island law, the DLT Director's designee (Hearing Officer) conducted a hearing on August 16, 2010. Id.; see § 28-14-19. The parties did not present any testimony or evidence at the hearing, and instead submitted a Stipulation of Facts, along with exhibits, to the DLT on January 24, 2012. Id.

Section 28-14-19 provides: "With respect to all complaints deemed just and valid, the director or his or her designee shall order a hearing thereon at a time and place to be specified, and shall give notice thereof . . . ." Sec. 28-14-19(c).

This Court has relied on the parties' Stipulation of Facts for its rendition of the facts of this case.