Nat'l Grid v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of Employees' Ret. Sys. of Rhode Island, 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008). "'[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.'" Id. (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996)).

Section 25-3-3 provides as follows:

"(a) Work performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (1 ½) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed; provided: (1) that it is not grounds for discharge or other penalty upon any employee for refusing to work upon any Sunday or holiday enumerated in this chapter; (2) any manufacturer which operates for seven (7) continuous days per week is exempt from the requirement of subdivision (1)." Sec. 25-3-3(a).
Section 25-3-1(3) defines "employee" as "any individual employed by an employer, and excepts individuals working for certain industries, but does not except utility companies, such as National Grid. Sec. 25-3-1(3)(i)-(viii). As such, workers at National Grid are considered employees for purposes of § 25-3-3. See id. Consequently, National Grid workers "must be paid for at least one and one-half (1 ½) times the normal rate of pay for the work performed" on Sundays and holidays. Sec. 25-3-3(a). Thus, National Grid's failure to pay its workers the holiday premium on Columbus Day and regularly-scheduled Sundays is in violation of Rhode Island law. See id.