Nat'l Grid v. R.I. Dep't of Labor & Training
[…] (Stipulation of Facts ¶ 1, App. Ex. B.) The employees are hourly and non-supervisory, and they are not exempt from the definition of "employee" in G.L. 1956 § 25-3-1(3). Id. at ¶ 2. National Grid is a public utility that provides customers with electricity and natural gas. Id. at ¶ 7. As a public utility that operates in the state, National Grid is subject to Rhode Island laws and regulations. Id. at ¶ 3. National Grid is also subject to federal law and is regulated by the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission (PUC). Id. at ¶¶ 5, 6.

Section 25-3-1(3) provides: "'Employee' means any individual employed by an employer, but shall not include:

"(i) Any individual employed in agriculture or maritime trades, including commercial fishing or boat repairs;
"(ii) Any physician, dentist, attorney at law, or accountant;
"(iii) Any individual engaged in the provision of health care or maintenance;
"(iv) Any individual employed in a restaurant, hotel, motel, summer camp, resort, or other recreational facility (except health clubs);