Reyes v. Coppola's Tuscan Grill, LLC
[…] The Court joins those who decline to award the rate of large employers absent evidentiary support. Plaintiff does not attest to any facts in the complaint regarding the number of employees at Defendants' restaurant. Accordingly, the Court recommends Plaintiff be compensated at the rate for small employers. See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b).

The minimum hourly wage for small employers in New York City during Plaintiff's employment was $10.50 in 2017, $12.00 in 2018, $13.50 in 2019, and $15.00 in 2020 and 2021.The federal minimum wage for these same periods was $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). The Court will calculate damages using the New York wage rate because it is higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with . . . a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter ....”)

See 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b); History of the Minimum Wage in New York State, https://dolny.gov/history-minimum-wage-new-york-state.

2. Regular Rate of Pay