Reyes v. Coppola's Tuscan Grill, LLC
[…] Defendants required Plaintiff to purchase three electric bicycles and a helmet over the course of his employment to perform his job duties, and Plaintiff was already being paid below the required minimum wage throughout the vast majority of his employment. Thus, Defendants are liable for the full amount Plaintiff was required to spend on these tools.

F. Gratuities

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated NYLL by withholding approximately $770.00 in tips that Plaintiff earned during his last week of work. NYLL § 196-d makes it unlawful for any employer to “retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” See also 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-2.18. Thus, Defendants are liable for these unlawfully withheld gratuities.

II. Damages

Once liability is established, the sole remaining issue before the court is whether the plaintiff has provided adequate support for the relief it seeks.