Retamozzo v. State
[…] o. No witness saw drugs or bags being removed from claimant's car.

p. Detective Vargas testified before the grand jury as to issues he did not remember in this case.

q. Detective Gonzalez doesn't remember whether the search of claimant by Detectives DOWLING and REILLY came before or after his search of claimant wherein he allegedly found a sum of money.

r. Detective Gonzalez did not write down where he allegedly found various sums of money involved in this case.”
(Claim ¶ 6).

Defendant's motion asserts that these filings do not meet the requirements of section 8–b(3). That provision requires claimant, inter alia to “establish by documentary evidence” that he “has been convicted of one or more felonies or misdemeanors against the state and subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or any part of the sentence” (Court of Claims Act § 8–b[3][a] ). Defendant contends that claimant has failed to meet this requirement because he has not submitted a copy of the accusatory instrument by which he was charged, nor has he adduced documentary evidence that he served time in prison (Aff. in Supp. ¶ 5).

Defendant also contends that claimant has failed to meet the pleading requirements under section 8–b(4). That section provides:

“The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction. The claim shall be verified by the claimant. If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state.”

Defendant asserts that the “barebones claim sheds little light on why he was ultimately acquitted,” and thus it contains “little of any substance to meet [the] high standard of proof at the pleading stage” (Aff. in Supp. ¶¶ 10–11).