Retamozzo v. State
[…] It sought a stay of discovery so that it could await the outcome of the present motion before providing a response. I granted that application by decision and order filed February 27, 2012, noting during the conference that because the State's motion would be addressed to the pleadings, any further discovery would not be relevant to its resolution.

Claimant asserts that because defendant did not respond to his discovery demand within 20 days, the matters set forth therein are deemed admitted. He premises this contention on CPLR 3123(a), which provides in pertinent part: “Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters.” Because these admissions essentially resolve all factual issues in claimant's behalf, he contends that summary judgment in his favor is appropriate ( see Callaghan v.