LVDG, LLC v. Trejo
[…] First, we agree with LVDG that the district court's rulings concerning the effect of the HOA's foreclosure sale and its subsequent sale of the property to LVDG were clearly erroneous. See id. at 621, 426 P.3d at 596. Because it is undisputed that the HOA complied with all statutory prerequisites to foreclose on its delinquent-assessment lien under NRS Chapter 116, the HOA acquired Trejo's title when it purchased the property by credit bid at the sale. See NRS 116.31164(2) (2005) (providing that "the person conducting the sale may sell the unit at public auction to the highest cash bidder" and that "[t]he association may purchase by a credit bid up to the amount of the unpaid assessments and any permitted costs, fees and expenses incident to the enforcement of its lien"); NRS 116.31166(3) (1993) ("The sale of a unit pursuant to NRS 116.31162, 116.31163 and 116.31164 vests in the