Rerry R. v. Kijakazi
[…] After the Commissioner awards SSI benefits to an individual under the age of 18 based upon “an impairment (or combination of impairments) which is likely to improve,” the Commissioner must periodically conduct an evaluation to determine if the individual remains eligible for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(ii)(I). During this process, referred to as a “continuing disability review,” the ALJ utilizes a three-step medical improvement review standard to ascertain whether the child's disabling condition improved since the most recent favorable decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). “The most recent favorable decision is the latest final determination or decision involving a consideration of the medical evidence and whether [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c)(1). This is referred to as the “comparison point decision” (“CPD”). SSR 05-03p, 2005 SSR LEXIS 4, 70 Fed.Reg. at 21,834.

The Act provides that “[n]ot less frequently than once every 3 years, the Commissioner shall review . . . the continued eligibility for benefits . . . of each individual who has not attained 18 years of age and is eligible for such benefits by reason of an impairment (or combination of impairments) which is likely to improve.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(ii)(I).

At step one, the ALJ must determine whether the child-claimant experienced medical improvement in his disabling impairment since the CPD. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a (a)(1), (b)(1). If there has been no medical improvement, the child-claimant continues to be disabled, unless an exception applies. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a (a)(1). If there has been medical improvement, the ALJ proceeds to step two. Id.

“Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [the child-claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c).