Rerry R. v. Kijakazi
[…] SSR 05-03p.

For purposes of steps one and two of the analysis, there are two groups of exceptions that, if applicable, may terminate benefits even absent medical improvement. The Commissioner will find that a Group 1 exception applies if: (1) “[s]ubstantial evidence shows that, based on new or improved diagnostic techniques or evaluations, [the claimant's] impairment(s) is not as disabling as it was considered to be at the time of the most recent favorable decision,” id. § 416.994a(e)(1); or (2) “[s]ubstantial evidence demonstrates that any prior disability decision was in error,” id. § 416.994a(e)(2). If a Group 1 exception applies, the Commissioner will assess whether the claimant is currently disabled, considering all impairments. Id. § 416.994a(e). The Commissioner will find that a Group 2 exception applies if: (1) “[a] prior determination or decision was fraudulently obtained,” Id. § 416.994a(f)(1); (2) the claimant, without good cause, fails to cooperate with the SSA, id. § 416.994a(f)(2); (3) the SSA is unable to find the claimant, Id. § 416.994a(f)(3); or (4) the claimant “fail[s] to follow prescribed treatment which would be expected to improve [the claimant's] impairment (s) so that it no longer results in marked and severe functional limitations.” Id. § 416.994a(f)(4). If a Group 2 exception applies, the claimant's benefits are terminated without further inquiry into whether the claimant is currently disabled. Id. § 416.994a(f).

If no exception applies, the ALJ proceeds to step three.