Harper v. Astrue
[…] May's opinion should be given more probative weight than Dr. Montgomery's decision.

II.

The Court reviews de novo any part of the magistrate judge's R R to which a party has properly objected. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3). A reviewing court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or part, the magistrate judge's recommended disposition. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3).

In order to successfully claim SSI disability benefits, a claimant must first not be taking part in work that constitutes substantial gainful activity ("SGA") at the time of application. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(b), 404.1520(b). Secondly, a claimant must prove that he has "a severe impairment . . . or combination of impairments which significantly limit[] [his] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities," § 416.920(c), and such impairment must cause more than a minimal effect on one's ability to function. See § 404.1520(c).