Rentrak Corp. v. Ladieu (In re Ladieu)
[…] Here, the award is not based upon a statute, but rather a contract; thus, it does not fall within the scope of the first prong of the statute. Further, when taking into account the terms of this provision within the context of the entirety of Title 2, ORS § 20.096 makes clear that where attorney's fees are sought based upon a contract, the Court must award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. It is not a discretionary award that would trigger application of the second prong of the statute.

The Plaintiff relies upon ORS § 20.096, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements . . . .
ORS § 20.096. That is precisely the situation here. The Plaintiff brought claims based upon a contract that includes a provision authorizing the award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the party who prevails on a claim brought under the contract.