Bobadilla-German v. Bear Creek Orchards, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's prevailed on the fourth claim, individual claims of Failure to Pay Wages When Due in 2004, 2005, and 2006. The court denied plaintiffs' tardy request to certify the fourth claim as a class claim.

The judgement specifically stated plaintiffs would recover their costs on the first and fourth claims. The issue of attorney fees was not specified in the judgment.

DISCUSSION

I. Defendant's Motion For Attorney Fees

Defendant seeks attorney fees for defending plaintiffs' second claim regarding violations of Oregon's minimum wage laws found in ORS 653. Defendant seeks $86,519.75 in fees. ORS 653.055(4) states that "[t]he court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in any action brought by an employee under this section." Defendant argues it was a "prevailing party" on claim two, and urges the court to award attorney fees.

Under Oregon law, the court shall consider the following factors when determining whether to award attorney fees: